Nippon Paint Automotive Coatings

Data Protection Policy (GDPR)

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Data Protection Policy

According to Article 4 of the GDPR, the notion of personal data includes any information relating to a natural person which allows that person to be identified or made identifiable.

A natural person is said to be “identifiable” when he or she can be identified directly or indirectly.

The latent nature of identification refers in particular to personal or location data, an online identifier, but also to a set of specific elements inherent in physical, cultural, genetic, psychological or social identity.


Your rights regarding the personal data we store

  • To be informed whether we are storing your data and what data is involved, as well as how your data is processed;
  • To access your data;
  • To object on legitimate grounds to your data being processed and in particular to your data being used for commercial prospecting purposes;
  • To limit certain uses of your data without deleting them;
  • To rectify information which, despite our efforts to maintain a compliant and up-to-date database, is incorrect, and to ask us to delete certain information;
  • To challenge the way in which your personal data is processed;
  • To withdraw your consent at any time (where we rely on your consent);
  • To define directives relating to the fate of your personal data after your death in application of article 32 of the law of 6 January 1978.

To exercise these rights (subject to proof of identity), we remind you that you can contact the Data Protection Officer :

  • by e-mail at gdpr@nipponpaint.eu;
  • or by post to the attention of the Data Protection Officer at: 

    Nippon Paint Automotive (UK) Limited, 
    Brittania Trade Park
    Radway Road
    Swindon
    SN3 4ND
    United Kingdom
GDPR-badge

We will do our best to answer your questions about the processing of your personal data. Nevertheless, if you are not satisfied with the answers you receive, you may, if you wish, lodge a complaint in accordance with procedures for your country.

UK
Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) 

France
Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL)